Matthew Henson Mural

Inscription.
This mural honors explorer Matthew Alexander Henson, a D.C. native who reached the North Pole in 1909 with Robert Peary. Designed and created by a group of students in the Corcoran Gallery's ArtReach program, it was installed in the summer of 2001. ArtReach undertook this project in partnership with the Earth Conservation Corps.
Byron Peck, artist, Corcoran ArtReach

Erected 2001 by ArtReach: Ellen Mata, Lynn Brocks, Alex Volkonsky, Tiffany Edelin, Lawrence Montgomery III, Derrick Meadows, Steve Smoot, Ny Stelle.

Regarding Matthew Henson Mural. While he was raised in DC, Matthew Henson was born in Southern Maryland. Additionally, whether Henson was the first person to reach the North Pole has been questioned in recent years. However, he is significant as an important explorer of African American heritage.

2. Matthew Henson Mural
The marker is to the bottom left of the mural.