Cologne in Köln, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Dominican Monastery Site and Albertus Magnus

Albertus Magnus
auch 'Der Deutsche'
und der "Doctor Universalis"
genannt.

Diese Tafel ist dem Andenken an das erste deutsche Dominikanerkloster und an den Gründer der ersten deutschen Universität, Albertus Magnus, gewidmet. Sie wurde am 30. märz 1937 am Westturm der 1893 auf den Grundmauern des Dominikanerklosters errichteten Reichspostdirektion angebracht. Die Zerstörungen des 2. Weltkrieges hat sie leicht beschädigt überstanden.

(English translation:)

In the Middle Ages there stood here the Dominican Monastery in which worked Albertus Magnus, also known as "The German", or "Doctor Universalis".

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the first German Dominican monastery and to the founder of the first German university, Albertus Magnus. It was (originally) erected on March 30, 1937 on the west tower of 1893-built Reich Post Office, which was built on the foundations of the Dominican monastery. It survived the destruction of the Second World War

only slightly damaged.

1. Albertus Magnus (Wikipedia). "Albertus Magnus, O.P. (c. 1193 – November 15, 1280), also known as Saint Albert the Great and Albert
2. Dominican Monastery Site and Albertus Magnus Marker - wide view
of Cologne
, was a German Catholic Dominican friar and bishop. Later canonised as a Catholic saint, he was known during his lifetime as Doctor universalis and Doctor expertus and, late in his life, the sobriquet Magnus was appended to his name. Scholars such as James A. Weisheipl and Joachim R. Söder have referred to him as the greatest German philosopher and theologian of the Middle Ages. The Catholic Church distinguishes him as one of the 36 Doctors of the Church." (Submitted on March 21, 2019.)

2. Dominikanerkloster Köln (Wikipedia, in German only). (Submitted on March 21, 2019.)

Image courtesy of the New York Public Library