Ninth Massachusetts Battery

1. Ninth Massachusetts Battery Monument

(Back):
9th Massachusetts Battery
Capt. John Bigelow
1st Position left gun Wheatfield Road

Shelled Confederate batteries on Emmitsburg Road also the enemy around Rose Farm Buildings. Enfiladed with canister Kershaw's Brigade C.S.A. moving across field in front from Emmitsburg Road to woods on left where battle was raging in front of Round Tops

6 p.m. alone in field Graham's Brigade 3d. Corps forced from Peach Orchard had retired by detachments

By "Prolonge Firing" retired before Kershaw's Skirmishers and Barksdale's Brigade C.S.A. 400 yards.

2d position angel of stone wall near Trstle's House where the battery was halted by Lieut.-Colonel McGilvery and ordered to hold enemy in check until line of artillery could be formed 560 yards in rear was without support and hemmed in by stone wall enemy closed in on flanks men and horses were shot down when finally overcome at 6.30 p.m. Lieut.- Colonel McGilvery had batteries unsupported in position near the Weikert House covering opening in lines between Round Tops and left of 2d Corps 3/4 mile occasioned
by withdrawal of Graham's Brigade

7.15 p.m. Willard's Brigade 2d. Corps and later Lockwood's Brigade 12th. Corps came to support of artillery

8 p.m. the enemy finally repulsed

Erected 1885 by State of Massachusetts.

2. Back Inscription
Battery
at Gettysburg.

3. Ninth Massachusetts Battery First Position
The first position occupied by the Ninth Massachusetts Battery is represented by two 12-pounder Napoleons. The cannon furthest from the camera in this view is actually one of six rifled Napoleons known to exist. These were an experimental lot, and were not used in action. All six examples are at Gettysburg.