Anna Maria in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Historic Cottages of Pine Avenue

Inscription.
In 1911, a group of businessmen from Anna Maria Island and St. Petersburg founded the Anna Maria Beach Company to develop the island into a resort community. The company cleared land, laid out streets and sidewalks, dug wells and laid water pipes, and built stores and rental cottages. Many of these cottages can be seen along Pine Avenue. As was custom, cottages were given names such as “Idlease,” “Seawaves,” “Coyne Cottage,” and “Marquette.”

These mostly wood cottages were built with wide shady porches and deep eaves. Tall, shaded windows drafted out hot air at the top and pulled cooler air at the bottom making the homes tolerable in Florida heat. Four artesian wells on the island provided water and according to the company’s brochure, the island water was supposed to have medicinal properties.

Islanders lived on fresh seafood from the surrounding waters and a variety of fruits and vegetables from their gardens. Homesteader George Emerson Bean supported his family by selling crops to the soldiers at Egmont Key during the Spanish-American War (1898).

Erected by Anna Maria Island Historical Museum.

Anna Maria Historical Society, March 6, 2019
2. Marker detail: Roser Memorial Church and Cory Corner Cottage
Roser Memorial Church (512 Pine Avenue) and Cory Corner Cottage (501 Pine Avenue) in 1924.Both were built using rusticated concrete block, a popular construction material at the time. Made a mold to resemble natural stone, these blocks were barged in from Tampa. They were less expensive than bricks and fire resistant.
3. Marker detail: Anna Maria Beach Company Brochure
Anna Maria Beach Brochure advertised the resort community of Anna Maria. The company built many of the early cottages on Pine Avenue.
Anna Marie Historical Society, March 6, 2019
4. Marker detail: Roser Cottage
Roser Cottage (519 Pine Avenue) in the early 1920s and today (shown below). The Anna Maria Island Society actively helps preserve the cottages and other historical features of the island. For more information on historic buildings, please visit the museum.
Anna Marie Island Historical Museum, March 6, 2019
5. Anna Maria Historical Museum