73rd New York Infantry

1. 73rd New York Infantry Monument

5. Left Side Plaque
6. Back Plaque
7. Closeup of Statues
8. 73rd New York Infantry Monument
The monument is located along a foot trail leading out from the Excelsior Brigade Monument. In the background is the roof of the Sherfy Barn.
9. 73rd New York Infantry Advances
Looking at Emmitsburg Road. The Sherfy farm is on the right. The 73rd advanced forward to counter Barksdale's Confederates, who had broken much of Graham's Brigade line on the Emmitsburg Road. The 73rd filled a line between the Sherfy and Wentz Houses, replacing the 114th Pennsylvania. Also on the right is the monument for Battery E, 1st Rhode Island Artillery, which had just withdrawn when the 73rd arrived in this sector.
10. Foundations of the Wentz Farm