West Wendover in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Western Pacific Railroad

Inscription. The Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad financed the Western Pacific Railroad (WP) from San Francisco to Salt Lake City to compete with the Southern Pacific route. The WP, incorporated March 6, 1903, provided a standard-gauge-track connection to the Pacific Coast, operating 1,719 route miles in California, Nevada, and Utah. Operation through Wendover began in 1907, when the route was completed west from Salt Lake City across the Bonneville Salt Flats to the Nevada border at Wendover. In 1908, the Denver and Rio Grande consolidated its various branch lines and subsidiary companies in Utah and Colorado, including the Rio Grande Wester, to finance the completion of the Western Pacific line. By the end of 1909, Western Pacific Railroad began operating its newly laid rail line through the area. The final spike was driven at the center of the Spanish Creek trestle, known today as Keddie Wye in California, connecting Salt Lake City to Oakland and San Francisco. The Rio Grande lost control of the Western Pacific in 1916, and the WP remained independent until it merged with the Union Pacific in 1982.

Wendover Chosen
Wendover was chosen as the desirable location for a railroad subdivision encampment. Although no water was available, extensive studies by WP engineers and accountants determined that installation of a water
line at Wendover instead of Shafter, 30 miles to the west, would save $100,000 a year in operating costs. Wendover lay at the foot of 33 miles of one percent grade track to the west and 100 miles of level track to the east. Westbound trains had helper engines added to make the trip over the mountains. The helper engines were removed before heading eastbound across the Bonneville Salt Flats. Wendover’s Western Pacific Railroad had loading docks, train station facilities, water storage, housing, maintenance facilities, yards, and terminals, with permanent yard crews to provide service before the trains continued to the Pacific Coast or east to Salt Lake City.

Area War Efforts
During World War I, the Western Pacific Railroad served as a connection point for the Deep Creek Railroad. This line hauled valuable processing ores from the arsenic mines of Gold Hill, some 30 miles to the south, for distribution throughout the West. In the early 1900’s, arsenic was used in the processing of fine metals such as copper, silver, and gold. During World War II, Wendover was booming, and a large contingent of workers operated the railroad in Wendover 24 hours a day. The WP brought men, women, equipment, and materials to Wendover Field, providing much-needed transportation in and out of the area as part of the overall war effort.

From 1909, until merging with the Union
2. Marker detail: Railroad and Town, 1906
Pacific Railroad in 1982, the WP was one of the West’s most popular railroads, including the operation of the famous passenger train, the California Zephyr. One hundred years after the first train pulled into Wendover, the route is still in use. Steam locomotives are no longer in need of water, but now large diesel-electric locomotives pull the freight coast to coast along these same rail lines of an era long past.

(photo captions)
• 1909 Salt Flats Gov. stop train photo
• 1909 Utah, Nevada state line photo
• Railroad 1906 Town Photo
• Wendover Western Pacific railway depot
• 1914 Salt Flats run of Teddy Tetzlaff
• California Zephyr observation car

3. Marker detail: Wendover Western Pacific Railroad Depot

1. Western Pacific Railroad (Wikipedia). The second company to use the name Western Pacific Railroad was founded in 1903. Under the direction of George Jay Gould I, the Western Pacific was founded to provide a standard gauge track connection to the Pacific Coast. In 1909 it became the last major railroad completed into California. WP attracted rail enthusiasts from around the world. It operated the California Zephyr passenger train with the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad and the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad. (Submitted on March 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wendover Began as a Railroad Town. The community of Wendover came into existence in
4. Marker detail: 1914 Salt Flats run of Teddy Tetzlaff
1906 as a railroad town, serving the steam engines of the Western Pacific Railroad, which is now part of the Union Pacific Railroad. The community boasted a population of around 150 people. Wendover included a train depot, water towers, a round house and other ancillary buildings needed for the operation of an emerging and growing railroad. (Submitted on March 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Teddy Tetzlaff (Wikipedia). Teddy Tetzlaff (1883-1929) was an American race car driver active in the formative years of auto racing. He competed in the first four Indianapolis 500s, with a highest finish of second in 1912. He earned the nickname "Terrible" Teddy due to his rough treatment of his vehicles. His wide-open throttle racing style would variously win a race, blow up his engine or cause him to crash. In 1914 Tetzlaff broke the world land speed record mark by running 142.8 MPH on the Bonneville Salt Flats. (Submitted on March 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Western Pacific Railroad Marker (wide view; Wendover Boulevard in background)