Mount Vernon near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Vault

Inscription.
”The family vault at Mount Vernon requiring repairs and being improperly situated besides, I desire that a new one of Brick, and upon a larger Scale, may be built at the foot of what is commonly called the Vineyard Inclosure …”

The Last Will and Testament of George Washington, July 1799

George and Martha Washington along with twenty other family members were originally interred in the old vault. In accordance with his will, Washington directed the building of a new tomb. The Washingtons were removed to the New Tomb in 1831.

2. Marker at Mount Vernon
3. The Old Vault
George and Martha Washington were originally laid to rest in this vault. They remained here for over thirty years while a larger tomb was being constructed.
4. New Tomb
George and Martha Washington were moved to this new tomb in 1831.
Internet Archive
5. The Old Vault at Mount Vernon
1858
From The Home of Washington, or, Mount Vernon and Its Associations by Benson John Lossing, 1871, page 344.