Grachtengordel in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Nico (Niek) Engelschman 1913-1988

Inscription.
Toneelspeler. Actief voorvechter van de rechter en de positie van homosexuelen van 1939 tot 1966. Schuilnaam Bob Angelo. Initiafnemer tijdschrift Levensrecht (1939). Actief en het verzet tijdens tweede wereldoorlog. Oprichter/voorzitter Shakespeare Club (1943-1949) en het Cultuur- en Ontspanning Centrum COC (1949-1962). Ridder en de orde van Oranje-Nassau (1986).

Actor. Pioneer of homosexual rights and gay liberation 1939-1966. Wartime resistance worker. Founder of the Dutch Center for Integration of Homosexuality COC. Knight in the Order of Oranje-Nassau.

2. Nico (Niek) Engelschman 1913-1988 Marker - wide view, looking north on the Keizersgracht
COC Nederland, supposedly the oldest existing LGBT organisation in the world. For a decade, he was the chair of the COC and for almost two decades he was its spokesperson." (Submitted on March 26, 2019.)