Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rippon Lodge

Inscription. Noted for his cratsmanship on the first Falls Church and other structures for prominent landowners, to include the Washington family. Richard Blackburn (1710-1757) built Rippon Lodge as his main estate house circa 1747. Richard's son, Thomas Blackburn, a Revolutionary War veteran, expanded the house circa 1800. Wade Ellis altered it again to its present Colonial Revival style after 1924. Antarctic explorer Admiral Richard Blackurn Black, a descendent of Richard Blackburn, acquired the house in 1952. Prince William County purchased Rippon Lodge in 1999. The house and its remaining 42 acres opened to the public in 2007.

Erected 2013 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

3. Rippon Lodge