Cleveland in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mustering Grounds

Inscription. Minutes of the Inferior Court of White County, GA, August Term 1861.

Wednesday, August 7th 1861: "Ordered by the Court that White (County) Marksmen the use of any part of the courthouse that they may choose for the establishment of a military camp for the purpose of drill." E.J. Houston J.I.C.: Wm. A. Merritt J.I.C.: J.M. Dorsey J.I.C.: D.C. Sutton J.I.C.

Both Co. C, "White County Marksmen", 24th Regiment Confederate Volunteer Infantry and Co. B, "Cleveland Volunteers", 52nd Regiment Confederate Volunteer Infantry utilized the White County Courthouse and the square surrounding as Muster Grounds and Training Area in 1861 and 1862. (The town of Cleveland was not chartered until 1870. The community was known as Mount Yonah, GA.)

Co. C, 24th began its muster at Denton Springs about May 1861 and soon moved to Mount Yonah where they trained for about 3 months. Officers were elected in July 1861 and the name "White County Marksmen" was selected. Its first duty was in September 1861. The 24th Infantry Regiment was assigned to coastal defense in North Carolina and joined the Army of Northern Virginia in April 1862 under General James Longstreet's command. In 1864, it took part in the last engagement of Clover Hill. The reduced regiment surrendered at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865.

Co. B, 52nd Regiment
began mustering at Loudsville, White County GA about March 1862 and moved to Mount Yonah because of its central location and shelter in the courthouse during inclement weather. The company remained at Mount Yonah during the months of March and April; then joined a company from Lumpkin County at Mossy Creek. They were activated on May 15, 1862. The company took the name “Cleveland Volunteers” in honor of General Benjamin Cleveland. The Regiment served in the Vicksburg Campaign and siege where it was surrendered on July 4, 1863. Reorganized, it served in the Battle of Missionary Ridge, the Atlanta Campaign and the Nashville Campaign. The reduced 52nd surrendered at Greensboro, NC on April 26, 1865. A detachment was surrendered at Corinth, MS at a later date.

Co. K, Dixie Rangers mustered into Company D, Infantry Battalion, Smith’s Legion, Georgia Volunteers at Loudsville, GA in May 1862. In March 1863 Co. D. became Co. C, 65th GA Volunteer Infantry Regiment. Smith’s Legion consisted of six companies of Infantry, and six squadrons of Cavalry. Both a company of Infantry and a Squadron of Cavalry were raised partially in Union County.

The 11th GA Cavalry Regiment mustered at Mossy Creek in 1864.

During the course of the war, most of the able bodied men were far from home. During 1864-1865 wagon loads of corn had to be brought from Athens into White
2. Mustering Grounds Marker (tall view; Old White County Courthouse Museum in background)
County in order to avert starvation of many less fortunate families.

White County Historical Society 2016
Plaque provided by patriotic citizens and members of Sons of Confederate Veterans

Erected 2016 by White County Historical Society, patriotic citizens, and members of Sons of Confederate Veterans.

3. Mustering Grounds Marker (wide view; Old White County Courthouse Museum in background)