LaFayette in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of LaFayette

Inscription. On June 18, 1864, during Gen. Sherman's campaign for Atlanta, Col. Louis D. Watkins, commanding the 3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division (US), occupied LaFayette with about 450 men of the 4th, 6th and 7th Kentucky cavalry regiments (US) "to endeavor to rid the country of several guerilla bands." His headquarters were in the Court House, then in the center of the square, and his men were quartered in adjacent buildings.

On June 24th, about 3 A.M. he was attacked by Brig. Gen. Gideon J. Pillow, CSA, who, with about 1600 cavalry (CS) was moving to North Georgia to burn the railroad bridges over Chickamauga Creek and harass Gen. Sherman's communications.

Although surprised, Watkins' men barricaded their quarters and fought stubbornly: but without water, and with ammunition running low, their plight was becoming desperate when, about 8:30 A.M., relief arrived. Escaping the Confederate encirclement, one of the Union pickets had ridden for help and, at Rock Springs Church (8 miles N), he had found the 4th Kentucky Mounted Infantry (US), Col. John T. Croxton, encamped for the night.

Riding hard to LaFayette, Croxton surprised in turn Pillow's heavily engaged force and stampeded many of their horses. Uncertain of Croxton's strength, and with his own ammunition depleted, Pillow abandoned the attack and withdrew.

Losses:
(US) 4 killed, 7 wounded, 53 captured: total 64.
(CS) 24 killed, 53 wounded, 78 captured: total 155

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 146-16.)

1. Battle of LaFayette
Just an aside, the Battle of LaFayette was a strange little battle in many ways, one of the most notable being that all the forces involved were southern, Colonel Louis Watkins was born in Florida, and his brigade was all Kentuckians. Also, Watkins and his men were in the area looking for John Gatewood and his guerillas. Gatewood deserves his own marker for the terror he brought to North Georgia, a real sociopath who was a threat to all the families in the area.
    — Submitted November 18, 2008, by Lee White of Villanow, Georgia.

3. The Battle of LaFayette
A Confederate memorial stands to the left. The marker is on the right hand side of the picture.
4. The Battle of LaFayette
A Confederate memorial stands in the center foreground, with two sets of two markers in the background, two on the right (including the featured marker) and two on the left.