Strong in Brighton in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Genesee Expressway

Inscription.
Yes, it looks like an ordinary highway. But Interstate 390, also known as the "Genesee Expressway” has an impressive family history.

The Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways is the root of this expressway's family tree, better known as the Interstate Highway System. It was born from the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1956 under President Eisenhower. Since that time almost 48,000 miles of highways have been built across the country, and has been rightly called "The Greatest Public Works Project in History.”

But this expressway almost became a "black sheep” of the family. There was strong citizen opposition to a highway bisecting historic Genesee Valley Park. A variety of options were suggested, even an underground tunnel. The ultimate solution was an aesthetically pleasing viaduct, where the expressway flies over the heart of the park, maintaining and enhancing access to this important green space. The conflict taught transportation professionals to develop partnerships with citizens and the community, a philosophy used extensively today.

The Genesee Expressway at 71 miles in length, is a comparatively short Interstate highway with a very important role in our Region's transportation system. It provides a cultural and economic connection to the nation
while providing emergency access in times of need.

Erected 2015 by New York State Department of Transportation.