Sickles' Excelsior Brigade

E Pluribus Unum

July 3rd, supported left centre.
(Unit Plaques at base)
70th New York Infantry
(1st Excelsior)
On the afternoon of the 2nd of July 1863, the Brigade of which this regiment formed a part supported Carr's Brigade in resisting the assault of the enemy along the line of the Emmitsburg Road, on July 3rd, supported the left centre of the army.
Casualties
32 Killed - 81 Wounded - 4 Missing
Total 117
Mustered-in June 20, 1861. Mustered-out July 1, 1864.

71st New York Infantry
(2nd Excelsior)
On the afternoon of the 2nd of July 1863, the Brigade of which this regiment formed a part, supported Carr's Brigade in resisting the assualt of the enemy along the line of the Emmitsburg Road. On July 3rd, supported the left centre of the army.
Casualties
14 Killed - 64 Wounded - 13 Missing
Total
91
Mustered-in June 20, 1861, Mustered-out July 30, 1864.

72nd New York Infantry
(3rd Excelsior)

On the afternoon of the 2nd of July 1863, the brigade of which this regiment formed a part, supported Carr's Brigade in resisting the assault of the enemy along the line of the Emmitsburg Road. On July 3rd, supported the left centre of the army.
Casualties
7 Killed - 94 Wounded - 15 Missing
Total 116
Mustered-in June 20, 1861, Mustered-out July 19, 1864.

73nd New York Infantry
(4th Excelsior, 2nd Fire Zouaves)

At 5.30 p.m. July 2, 1863, this regiment was detached to support General Graham's Brigade at the Peach Orchard which was heavily attacked by McLaws' Division of the Confederate Army. On July 3rd supporting the left centre of the army.
Casualties
51 Killed - 103 Wounded - 8 Missing
Total 162
Mustered-in July 10, 1861, Mustered-out June 29, 1865.

74th New York Infantry
(5th Excelsior)

On the afternoon of the 2nd of July
2. Top Plaque, Left Side
Casualties
17 Killed - 69 Wounded - 3 Missing
Total 89
Mustered-in June 20, 1861, Mustered-out June 26, 1864.

Erected 1893 by State of New York.

3. Top Plaque, Right Side

1. The Peach Orchard. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on October 31, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Sickles or Excelsior Brigade. Daniel Sickles, at some personal expense, in 1861 recruited, organized, and presented the brigade as part of the first wave of volunteers for the Civil War. For his role, Sickles was rewarded with
4. 70th Regiment Plaque
the rank of Brigadier General of Volunteers. Later Sickles was promoted to division and corps command, but the brigade was forever linked with him. (Submitted on October 31, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. A History of the Excelsior Brigade. An oration was given by Colonel John N. Coyne on the occasion of the dedication of the monument, July 2, 1893. (Submitted on October 31, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. 71st Regiment Plaque
6. 72nd Regiment Plaque
7. 73rd Regiment Plaque
8. 74th Regiment Plaque
10. 73rd Regiment Marker Stone
In addition to the monument, the individual regiments are represented by marker stones along Sickles Avenue. In the foreground is the 73rd Regiment's. In the distance along the fence line is the marker stone for the 70th Regiment.
11. 74th Regiment Marker Stone
The 74th's marker stone stands to the north of the monument along Sickles Avenue.
15. Center of Brigade Line
Looking down the fence line next to Sickles Avenue. The position markers for the 73rd New York (here in the foreground) and 71st New York are visible in this view.
16. Right of Brigade Line
In this view are the 72nd and 74th New York position marker stones.