Central Ward in Newark in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wars of America

This marker is on the west side of the monument.
Inscription. Unveiled and dedicated May 31, 1926. On these historic acres of the “Old Training Place” that lowed by the living memories of personages and events through three centuries of peace and war. The citizens of Newark in 1826 placed the foundation of a monument to commemorate American independence. Today, after one hundred years, their grateful purpose is comprehensively realized in the unveiling of this memorial monument. “The Wars of America,” connoting not only the perpetuation of that independence, but also the spirit of all the wars of the republic and dedicated to all soldiers and sailors who contended to conserve America’s institutions.

What the fathers under the limitations of circumstance failed to complete became the voluntary task of Amos Hoagland Van Horn, a Civil War veteran and patriotic citizen of Newark, whose generous legacy at his death in 1908, provided for the adjacent monument.

The passer-by profitably may reflect upon the prophetic “Jubilee Stone” of 1826 and its fulfillment.
Erected in this sesquicentennial year of 1926.

Back of Monument:
One hundred years ago the citizens of Newark set up on this spot a stone marked to be the foundation of a monument in grateful commemoration of the fiftieth anniversary of American Independence and it is our privilege
to complete their good purpose of our forebears and the wish of a generous citizen, Amos H. Van Horn, by establishing here this memorial to all soldiers and sailors who took part in the struggles of our country for an independence in unity touched with good will to all the worlds and for liberty under responsibility.

Let love of liberty be joined to acceptance of responsibility and a steadfast hold on unity and the life of out nation is secure. A good citizen of Newark, Amos H. Van Horn on his death in MCMVIII gave us by his will the opportunity and the obligation to erect in his city three monuments. * * One to Washington, who established us in liberty and responsibility, one to Lincoln, who guided us to a permanent unity, and this to the spirit which has again and again moved our fellow countrymen to purchase for us in the face of death itself an abiding freedom at the price of duty done.

East of Monument:
The citizens of Newark in grateful commemoration of the fiftieth anniversary of American Independence have on this 4th day of July A.D. 1826, deposited this stone as the foundation of a monumental memorial here to be erected and when the dilapidations of time shall discover this inscription to future generations.
May the light of the Gospel illuminate the whole world.
Restored 1906

Erected
This marker is on the rear side of The Wars of America monument.
1926 by City of Newark.

This marker is found on the East side of "The Wars of America" Monument.
4. The Wars of America Monument
The Wars of America Marker can be seen in this photo on the grass to the left of the monument.
5. The Wars of America Monument
This large bronze monument was carved by Gutzon Borglum, sculptor of Mount Rushmore. It contains forty two figures, including two horses, from the various wars in our history.
6. The Wars of America Monument
Soldiers from the Revolutionary War, Civil War and World War I are seen in this photo.
7. The Wars of America Monument
8. The Wars of America Monument
Cavalry horses and World War I doughboys are see here towards the rear of “The Wars of America” monument.
9. The Wars of America Monument
Rear of the monument is seen in this photo.