San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Viceregal Art Museum

Museo de Arte Virreinal
Ocupa parte del convento de los Carmelitas construido entre 1768 y 1771. En esta parte se encontraba la portería del convento. En el interior se encuentra el Claustro de las Procesiones. Confiscado por la Reforma, fue destruido en parte. El edificio ha sido usado como cuartel, bodega, cárcel y oficinas. Fue declarado monumento nacional el 28 de junio de 1936. Actualmente alberga las instalaciones del Museo del Virreinato.

English:
It occupies part of the Carmelita’s Convent, built between 1768 and 1771. The caretaker’s lodge was located in this side. Inside, the Procession’s Cloister can be found. During the Reformation years, it was confiscated and some of its parts were destroyed. The building has been used as barracks, warehouse, jail, and offices. It was declared national monument on June 28, 1936. Currently, it is the Viceregal Art Museum’s building.

The marker can be seen to the right of the main entrance to the museum.
3. An additional view of the Viceregal Art Museum