Fredericktown in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Webb C. Ball Street Clock

Inscription. Webb C. Ball was a native of the Fredericktown area before opening his jewelry store in Cleveland, Ohio. After a tragic railroad accident in Kipton, Ohio, in 1891, Ball was contracted by the railroad to standardize the time of 125,000 miles of railway in the U.S., Canada and Mexico. Webb was also to provide a dependable timepiece that station managers and conductors could use to ensure proper time. This clock you now see was Webb’s design and cast in 1896, weighs 2,500 pounds and is 16 feet tall. The clock sat outside Ball Jewelry store from 1886 to 2007 when the clock was donated to the Fredericktown Area Historical Society and moved to Ball’s home town.

1. Wikipedia entry for Webster Clay Ball. “In 1891 there was a collision between Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway trains at Kipton, Ohio, which occurred because an engineer's watch had stopped. The railroad officials commissioned Webb C. Ball as their Chief Time Inspector, in order to establish precision standards and a reliable timepiece inspection system for railroad chronometers.

“He established strict guidelines for the manufacturing of sturdy, reliable precision timepieces, including resistance to magnetism, reliability of time keeping in 5 positions, isochronism, power reserve and dial
arrangement, accompanied with record keeping of the reliability of the watch on each regular inspection.” (Submitted on April 8, 2019.)

2. PBS Documentary “On the Ball: The Story of Webb C. Ball and the Railroad Watch”.
Air Date October 23, 2014. (Submitted on April 8, 2019.)