South Ellicott in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frank Lloyd Wright’s Larkin Administration Building

Frank Lloyd Wright was the Architect for this revolutionary building constructed in 1903. His skillful design incorporated modern technology developed early in the 20th century. Wright used machine made objects to define the function of the structure and the beauty of its materials. This made the Larkin Building one of the first icons of modern architecture, and thus played an important role in the development of the modern world by defining an image for architecture in the machine age. Innovative construction methods allowed Wright to synthesize modern technology into a coherent interpretation of the Industrial Revolution.

The structure was demolished in 1950 with the exception of the brick fence pier (adjacent to this panel) and major portions of the basement. The pier incorporates the major materials of the building’s exterior.

The demolition of the Larkin Administration Building is viewed by architectural historians as the most significant loss of an architectural icon in the history of North America.

Above Left: Lobby/front desk of administration building • Wright incorporated composite material called magnesite into the custom designed office furniture and floors.

Above Right: Central lightcourt with metal office furniture of Frank
Lloyd Wright’s design. • Wright designed the building with a naturally lighted central space as a haven from the harsh industrial neighborhood. Air conditioning was provided to maintain a clean work environment. Reinforced concrete made the building largely fireproof. This photograph was taken in 1915 from the desk of company secretary Darwin D. Martin. Martin had beed responsible for Wright receiving the commission to design the Larkin Building. Martin also commissioned Wright to design an elaborate home environment in North Buffalo (Darwin Martin House Complex), as well as a large summer home (Graycliff Estate) located southwest of Buffalo on the high stone cliffs of Lake Erie, in Derby, New York.

Original double with souvenir postcard of the Larkin Company, circa 1915. • Larkin was started as a soap manufacturing company in 1875 by John D. Larkin Sr. and Elbert Hubbard. Hubbard left the business in the 1890’s and founded the Roycroft Arts Community in East Aurora, New York. At the company’s peak in the 1920’s, it was one of the world’s largest mail order retailers. However, the company was unable to adapt to a retail store economy and went out of business in 1961. Buffalo China Inc. was the only surviving subsidiary by 2003. Frank Lloyd Wright’s highly articulated Administration Building is shown in contrast to the simple rectangular massing of the factory beyond.

Frank
View is eastward on Swan Street.
Lloyd Wright, Architect of the building, seen in this photograph contemplating images of the demolished Larkin Administration Building at a 1935 exposition in New York City. Photograph copyright by Pedro E. Guerrero.

3. Frank Lloyd Wright’s Larkin Administration Building Marker & Fence Pier Remnant
View is westward.