Keytesville in Chariton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

General Sterling Price

Major General in Command
Of Missouri State Troops 1861-1862
Died in St. Louis Missouri

Erected 1915 by The State of Missouri and the United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Regarding General Sterling Price. General Price is the namesake of John Wayne's orange tabby cat in the movies True Grit and Rooster Cogburn.

1. Sterling Price. Wikipedia entry:
Price was initially a strong supporter of the Union. When the states of the Deep South seceded and formed the Confederate States of America, Price opposed secession by Missouri. He was elected presiding officer of the Missouri State Convention on February 28, 1861, which voted against the state leaving the Union. The situation changed markedly, however, when pro-Union Francis Preston Blair, Jr. and Capt. Nathaniel Lyon seized the state militia's Camp Jackson at St. Louis. Outraged by this virtual declaration of war against the state, Price gave his support to the secessionists. (Submitted on April 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sterling Price (1809 – 1867). Historic Missourians website entry:
Sterling Price was elected Missouri’s 11th governor in 1852. After serving as speaker of the Missouri House, he became a U.S.
2. General Sterling Price Monument (west side; marker visible on pedestal)
Congressman, and then sided with the Confederacy during the Civil War as a colonel and then brigadier general. Price ended his career as a soldier and remained loyal to the Southern cause until his death. (Submitted on April 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. General Sterling Price (sculpture). Smithsonian American Art website entry:
During the Civil War he favored the Union but due to a variety of circumstances, felt compelled to support the Confederacy. He became Confederate General in April 1862 and participated in a number of important battles. A bill was passed in 1911 by the Missouri State Legislature appropriating $5,000 for the erection of a monument memorializing General Price. Some of this money dated to a pay increase General Price refused to accept when he was Governor in 1852. The United Daughters of the Confederacy gave an additional $11,000. (Submitted on April 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. General Sterling Price Statue
4. General Sterling Price Monument (east side)