San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Española Bookstore

Librería Española
Este edificio fue construido entre finales del siglo XVII y principios del XVIII. Se sabe que en 1725 unas monjas compraron la propiedad para ocuparse de las labores de la Parroquia - hoy Catedral - durante el Porfiriato.

La Librería Española, propiedad de la familia Izquierdo, se encuentra aquí desde 1908.

English:
Española Bookstore
This building was built between the end of the 17th century and the beginning of the 18th. It is known that in 1725, nuns bought the property to take care of the work of the Parish church - now Cathedral - during Porfirio's administration.

The Española Bookstore, property of the Izquierdo family, has been here since 1908.

Regarding Española Bookstore. The marker mentions that nuns purchased the property in 1725 so as to take care of the parish church, now catedral, during the Porfiriato. However, the Porfiriato, or the extended period of Mexican history under President Porfirio Díaz, occurred from 1876 to 1911.

This additional marker celebrated the bookstore's 100th anniversary in 2008. It reads:

Colime
El Congreso de Libreros Mexicanos hace este reconocimiento a Librería Española y a la Familia Rosillo Izquierdo, como un homenaje en el centenario de su fundación y participacion en la vida cultural de México
Mtro. Arturo Ahmed Romero, Director General INDELI, Lic. Henoc de Santiago Dulché, Presidente Asociación de Libreros Mexicanos, Sr. Rogelio Villareal Cueva, Director General Editorial Oceano de México
San Luis Potosí, S.L.P., 17 de abril de 2008
INDELI