San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Municipal Palace

Palacio Municipal.
Estilo ecléctico. S. XIX.

Hacia el año 1593 Juan de Oñate y su sucesor Juan López de Riego, levantaron un edificio rudimentario para las autoridades. Aquí se demolió y reconstruyó el edificio que a través del tiempo sirvió como una de las Casas Reales, cárcel, parián y Palacio Episcopal para el Obispo Montes de Oca. En 1915 el Ayuntamiento lo recupera y ocupa como Palacio Municipal.

English translation:
Municipal Palace.
Eclectic style. 19th century.

Towards the year 1593, Juan de Oñate and his successor Juan López de Riego erected a rudimentary building for the use of the city’s authorities. On this site have been buildings that over time have served as the Royal Treasury, a jail, a market, and the Episcopal Palace for Bishop Montes de Oca. In 1915 the City Council recovered and occupied it as a Municipal Palace (or City Hall).

Erected 2002 by Consejo Consultivo del Centro Histórico.

Government & PoliticsMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1593.

The marker can be seen underneath the building's corridor, to the right of the third column from the left.