Wooster in Wayne County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Twenty Pounder Parrott Guns

Inscription. These twenty pounder Parrott guns belonged to the United States Battleship Pensacola. Mounted in memory of Given Post, No. 113, G.A.R., Wooster, and dedicated to the soldiers, sailors and noble patriotic women of Wayne County, Ohio, July 4, 1902.

The U.S. Battleship Pensacola was launched at the Pensacola Navy Yard, Florida, August 13, 1859, and put in commission December 5, 1859. The cost of the ship and machinery was $626,954.88.

The Pensacola was a wooden ship-rigged screw steamer 230 feet 5 inches long, 44 feet 5 inches wide, displacement 3,000 tons. On September 15, 1861 she went into commission at the Washington Navy Yard, and proceeded to the Gulf. On April 24, 1862, with Farragut's fleet she engaged and passed the Confederate forts St. Philip and Jackson; and on April 25th engaged the batteries below New Orleans. Gallant service was rendered in both engagements, and 37 were killed or wounded.

The Pensacola was present when the Union flag was hoisted on the mint at New Orleans, and she remained as receiving ship at or near New Orleans until the close of the war, her commanding officers being Commodore H. H. Bell, Commodore James I. Palmer and Commander J. H. Strong.

Signed: First Lieutenant W. H. Woodland, Co. A, 16th Regt., O.V.I.; Andrew Branstetter, Co.
G, 16th Regt., O.V.I.; Isaac H. Myers, Co. F., 166th Regt., O.V.I.; Committee.

Tablet renewed by Mrs. James Mullins Tent No. 17, Daughters of Veterans • This plaque rededicated by the Bicentennial Committee, City of Wooster

Erected by Tent No. 17, National Alliance Daughters of Veterans (subsequently named Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War).

2. Twenty Pounder Parrott Guns and Tablet

1. Wikipedia entry for the USS Pensacola. “Pensacola departed Alexandria, Virginia on January 11, 1862, for the Gulf of Mexico to join Admiral David Farragut’s newly created West Gulf Blockading Squadron. She steamed with that fleet in the historic dash past Confederate Fort St. Philip and Fort Jackson which protected New Orleans, Louisiana on April 24. The next day, Pensacola engaged batteries below that great Confederate metropolis. On April 26, a landing party of Marines raised the United States flag over the mint at New Orleans. Four of her sailors were awarded the Medal of Honor for their part in the battle: Boy Thomas Flood, Seaman Thomas Lyons, Captain of the Foretop James McLeod, and Quartermaster Louis Richards.” (Submitted on April 10, 2019.)

2. Wikipedia entry for David Farragut. “Farragut was appointed under secret instructions on February 3, 1862, to
3. Twenty Pounder Parrott Guns and Civil War Union Monument
command the Gulf Blockading Squadron, sailing from Hampton Roads on the screw steamer USS Hartford, bearing 25 guns, which he made his flagship, accompanied by a fleet of 17 ships. He reached the mouth of the Mississippi River, near Confederate forts St. Philip and Jackson, situated opposite one another along the banks of the river, with a combined armament of more than 100 heavy guns and a complement of 700 men. Now aware of Farragut's approach, the Confederates had amassed a fleet of 16 gunboats just outside New Orleans. ...” (Submitted on April 10, 2019.)

Glass plate photograph by James F. Gibson, 1861
4. Steam corvette USS Pensacola in Alexandria, VA, 1861
From the U.S. Library of Congress' Prints and Photographs Division collection. The ship was also referred to as a sloop and a frigate.
5. Admiral David G. Farragut (1801–1870)
When this photograph was taken, he was Rear Admiral David G. Farragut, the first rear admiral in the United States Navy. This photograph is in the National Archives collections.