Watertown in Codington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Maurice Hockman

Inscription.

Maurice A. Hockman, a prominent South Dakota architect, designed a large part of uptown. At least ten buildings are attributed to him and nine or more have Hockmanesque features. Characteristics of his style are prominent courses of brick dentils, smooth stone molding near the top of buildings, and Kasota stone with a rough finish for lintels, sills, and courses.

Hockman was born in Indiana in 1878. He studied art prior to his education in architecture. He moved to Watertown in 1902 and established a solo practice before partnering with a man named Schweiger. Between 1904 and 1917, Hockman had over sixty commissions throughout South Dakota and Minnesota.

Involved in the military, Hockman served as Governor Elrod's military advisor from 1905 to 1907 and enrolled in active service with the US Army in 1917. He worked as an engineer and architect for the remainder of his career.

Current examples of Hockman's works includes:

- Carnegie Library (Codington County Heritage Museum)
- Mount Hope Mausoleum
- Public Opinion Building
- Saint Mary's Mausoleum
- Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
- Balsigeerr Bakery Building
- Coplan Brothers Billiards Building
- Alterations, IOOF Hall
- Lyon-Smith-Schuler Building
- McIntyre Building
Citizens National Bank Building
- Tarbell Building

Top picture inset
The Smith, Schulner, & Lyon Block designed by Hockman and built in 1910.

Lower Left picture inset
The first Church of Christ Scientist constructed in 1910 and was demolished. It was located on the corner of South Maple and 1st Avenue SE.

Lower Right picture inset
Kemp Avenue looking east from City Hall in 1930. The Lincoln Hotel building is picture in the far upper left. Designed by Hockman, but torn down in 1972 at 22-24 North Maple Street. The Citizens National Bank building located on the corner of Broadway and Kemp is pictured in the center of the image on the left.

Erected by Sponsored by the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission, a Preserve America Grant, and the South Dakota State Historical Society. Images courtesy of the South Dakota State Historical Society and the Codington County Historical Society.