San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Temple of San Juan de Dios / Former Model School

Templo San Juan de Dios.
Su construcción data de principios del siglo XVII, siendo Prior del convento Juanino Fray Tomás de Barrutia. Los frailes de San Juan de Dios se marcharon en 1827, pasando el templo al Ayuntamiento, bajo el resguardo del clero secular. En 1902 les fue entregado el templo a los Dominicos, debilo a esto se le llama de las dos formas. Tanto el exterior como el interior son de lo más sencillo, y a pesar de ser uno de los templos más antiguos de la Cd. no conserva mayor elemento que su antigua estructura.

Antigua Escuela Modelo
Hoy Museo Federico Silva
Ocupa el espacio del Antiguo Comvento-Hospital de los Juaninos del S. XVII. El hospital se convirtió en militar durante la Guerra de Independencia y después en civil hasta fines del siglo XIX. Después fue aduana. En los primeros años del siglo XX se derrumbó y en su lugar se construyó la “Escuela Modelo”. El proyecto es del Ing. Antonio M. Anza y la ejecución del Ing. Octaviano Cabrera Hernández. El inmueble fue inaugurado el 15 de septiembre de 1907. El edificio se remodeló, y en 2003 fue inaugurado como Museo Federico
Silva.

English:
Temple of San Juan de Dios
Its construction began in early 17th Century, while Friar Tomás de Barrutia was the Prior of the Juanino Convent. The Friars of San Juan de Dios left the building in 1827, and the City Council took it, though it was still occupied by lay clergy. In 1902 the church was given to the Dominican Order, thus it can be called also Dominican Church. Both the exterior and the interior are very simple, and though it’s one of the oldest churches in the city, it doesn't preserve any element but its ancient structure.

Former Model School
Current Federico Silva Museum
It’s where the Former Juanino Convent-Hospital was in the 17th Century. The hospital became a military one during the Independence War and a civil one again until the end of the 19th Century. It was later Customs. In the beginning of the 20th Century it was demolished and the “Model School” was built. It was designed by the Engineer Antonio M. Anza and executed by the Engineer Octaviano Cabrera Hernandez. The building was inaugurated on September 15, 1907. The building was redesigned and in 2003 it was inaugurated as the Federico Silva Museum.

Erected by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.

This view shows the marker and the park in front of the Temple of San Juan de Dios.

The Temple of San Juan de Dios can be seen in this view, with the marker in the foreground.