Pomaria in Newberry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mount Bethel Academy

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 419 —

1. Mount Bethel Academy Marker - Front
[Front]
Located about one mile northeast on land conveyed by Edward Finch, this school, the first Methodist educational venture in the state, was established by Bishop Francis Asbury and opened by him, 1795. A number of Mt. Bethel students became the first S.C. College graduates. The first Methodist conference in S.C. outside Charleston met here at Finch's house in 1793.

[Reverse]
Mount Bethel Academy Among the leading citizens who attended this school, which opened 1795 and closed ca.1820, was William Harper, United States senator and judge. William Harper was the son of John Harper, who, in 1803, founded Washington Street United Methodist Church in Columbia and is buried in the cemetery near the Mount Bethel school site.

Erected 1987 by Washington Street United Methodist Church, Columbia. (Marker Number 36-11.)

1. Francis Asbury. Francis Asbury (August 20, 1745 – March 31, 1816) was one of the first two bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. The Pioneer Bishop, or the Life & Times of Bishop Francis Asbury, by William Peter Strickland. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Tribute to first commencement highlights this year's ceremonies. November 2007 article detailing the year's commencement, noting that the first five graduates of the University of South Carolina, all hailed from Mount Bethel. Their descendants,
over 250, gathered at the commencement. (Submitted on November 1, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Looking northwest on US Highway 176.
4. Francis Asbury, Founder of Mount Bethel Academy