Near Kalya in Megilot Council, West Bank, Palestinian Territories — The Middle East (West Asia)

The Bursar of the Congregation

Inscription. "After he has entered the council of the community ... he shall not have any share of the property of the congregation ... and if it be his destiny to enter the company of the community ... his property and earnings shall be handed over to the bursar of the congregation ..." (Community Rule VI, 16-22).

These rooms belonged to the administrator responsible for finances and the community's spirit, the most important principle of which was collectivity. Three pottery jugs containing 560 silver coins were discovered in this room. This appears to have been the central treasury of the sectarians.

More about this marker. In 2019, because I traveled to Israel as part of a tour group, taking pictures of historical markers and recording location information for each marker that I photographed was a difficult assignment. Then too, having two bed knees and walking with a cane made keeping up with my tour group, much less recording location information as well, even more difficult. So I am using my Google Map skills, from at home, to provide the needed location information and map co-ordinates. Anyone that visits these markers is welcomed, and encouraged, to improve on the provided information.

Distant view of the marker in the ruins of Qumran.
Another distant view of the marker in the ruins of Qumran.