Cologne in Köln, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Kapelle St. Victor / St. Victor Chapel

Hier stand die Kapelle

ST. VICTOR

der Legende nach im 4. Jahrhundert von Bischof Maternus erbaut, daher auch St. Maternus genannt, urkundlich erwähnt im 12. Jahrhundert als Kapelle des Domstifts, 1497 Umbau und Neuweihe mit dem Patrozinium St. Matthias, 1802 Aufhebung des Domstifts, Schließung und Verkauf der Kapelle.

Wertvolle Ausstattungsstücke (Teile eines Gemäldezyklus von Bartholomäus Bruyn) im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln.

(English translation:)

Here stood the St. Victor Chapel, which according to legend was built in the Fourth Century by Bishop Maternus, thus also called St. Maternus, mentioned in the 12th century as a chapel of the cathedral, 1497 reconstruction and re-consecration with the Patrozinium St. Matthias, 1802 abolition of the cathedral, closing and sale of the chapel.

Noteworthy decorations included portions of a multi-part painting by Bartholmaeus Bruyn, which are now in the Wallraf-Richartz Museum Cologne.

Erected by Förderverein Romanische Kirchen Kolne. e.V.

topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1497.