San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Capitán Miguel Caldera

Inscription.

Al Capitan Miguel Caldera franciscanos pacificadores de la region quienes con el apoyo de un grupo de tlaxcaltecas incorporaron a los guachichiles a la gran comunidad hispanica al fundar aqui el pueblo de San Luis Minas del Potosi de la Nueva España el 3 de noviembre de 1592.

En el cuarto centenario de la muerte del Capitan Caldera.
Con animo agradecido.

English translation:
To Captain Miguel Caldera and the Franciscan peacemakers of the region who, with the support of a group of Tlaxcalans, incorporated the Guachichiles into the great Hispanic community by founding here the town of San Luis Minas del Potosí of New Spain on November 3, 1592.

On the 400th anniversary of the death of Captain Caldera.
With grateful encouragement.

More about this marker. Miguel Caldera was an important figure in the pacification and colonization of Mexico's northern frontier immediately following the Spanish conquest of the Aztec Empire. He died in 1597 in San Juan del Río, Querétaro on his way to Mexico City.

The marker can be seen on the leftmost side of this stage and flagpole on the eastern side of the plaza. To the right of the marker is written "A los Fundadores de San Luis Minas de Potosí 1592" (To the Founders of San Luis Minas de Potosí 1592).
3. An additional view of the Capitán Miguel Caldera Marker and Founders Square
4. A nearby bronze seal of the City of San Luis Potosí
5. A nearby statue of San Luis (Saint Louis IX of France), namesake of the city
The statue is shown replicating the seal of the city of San Luis Potosí, where Saint Louis is shown standing on a mound, representing a mine. A gold and a silver bar are also included in the imagery, near the entrance to the mine.