Central City in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Salt Lake City & County Building

1891-1894, Monheim, Bird, & Proudfoot

Inscription. The Salt Lake City & County Building is one of Salt Lake City’s most beloved landmarks.
The building is Utah’s finest example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. Numerous detailed carvings, including Indian chiefs, Spanish explorers, and the faces of the first Mormon women to arrive in the Salt Lake Valley, decorate the building’s exterior. Columbia, a female personification of the United States, crowns the clock tower. During the late 1980s, Salt Lake City undertook a major renovation of the building. It now sits on 440 base isolators which will allow the building to move as a whole during an earthquake. This seismic retrofit project received international attention for pioneering the use of base isolators in historic buildings.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 30.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 45.575′ N, 111° 53.16′ W. Marker was in Salt Lake City, Utah, in Salt Lake County. It was in Central

Regarding Salt Lake City & County Building. The building is situated in the middle of beautiful Washington Square. It is Tour Stop 30 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.

2. Marker is missing
3. Salt Lake City & County Building Northwest Corner