Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Realities of War
The citizens of Erie saluted Perry's men upon their victorious return to Presque Isle Bay, but the celebration was short-lived. The local courthouse was converted into a makeshift hospital for the severely wounded and Perry's remaining ships were anchored in Misery Bay—the small body of water in front of you. Perry's men lived on these ships throughout the harsh winter of 1813-14.

Winter Takes Its Toll
Called Little Bay before the battle, Misery Bay received its new name from the hardships that Perry's crew endured. The men lived in cramped quarters on the ships but often walked across the frozen bay to Erie for food and supplies. Constant exposure to the chilling blasts of the lake and general living conditions caused widespread sickness, and many men died.

A Graveyard of Ships
Several ships met their watery grave in this bay. After the war, the U.S. Navy sank both the Niagara and the Lawrence here in order to preserve the brigs for possible future use. Two of Barclay's ships, the Detroit and Queen Charlotte, were also sunk here.

Did you know?
The body of water to your left that is visible beyond the bridge is called Graveyard Pond. Legend has it that many of Perry's crewmen were buried
there after the battle.

"I have enjoyed very bad health during this cruise and am reduced to a skeleton and will never cross this or any other lake again."
Dr. Usher Parsons, surgeon aboard the Lawrence at the Battle of Lake Erie, September 1813

The Fate of the Fleet
Of the 11 ships in the squadron, six were built at Erie—the schooners Ariel, Porcupine, Scorpion, and Tigress and the brigs Niagara and Lawrence. Perry obtained the brig Caledonia, schooners Amelia, Somers, and Ohio, and sloop Trippe from Black Rock, New York. Each ship experienced an interesting fate after the battle.

Raising the Niagara
These workmen helped to raise the Niagara from Misery Bay in 1913.

The Niagara was sunk in Misery Bay around 1822 and raised in 1913. A replica of the Niagara, Pennsylvania's flagship, sails from Erie's Maritime Museum.

The Lawrence was refitted after the battle and served during the remainder of the war. She was sunk in Misery Bay around 1822, raised in 1835 and sunk again, raised in 1875 and sunk near the city of Erie, raised in 1876, cut in two, and sent to Philadelphia for the centennial celebration.

The Ariel and Trippe were burned by the British at Black Rock.

The
Porcupine was used as a merchant vessel in the Michigan area until about 1855, when she was allowed to sink.

The Scorpion and Tigress were captured by the British on Lake Huron in 1814.

The Caledonia was converted to a merchant vessel, and renamed the General Wayne.