Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Barracks

Stull Interpretive Center
In the 1920s, a small rustic building known as the Police Barracks, served as the "State Park Police" headquarters. In 1935, the building was moved to the sawmill area and a new wooden structure was built here in its place.

The use of this building has changed from law enforcement and administration to first aid and education, but the adjacent Barracks Beach serves as a reminder of its original use.

Built in the 1920s
A small shack served as the law enforcement hub of the park.

From 1935 to 1962
A wood structure functioned as a police barracks and administration building.

From 1982 to 1990
This building took on a new role. It became the park's first nature center. In 1994, the newly renovated building was dedicated as the Stull Interpretive Center to commemorate the conservation works of Jean and Jim Stull.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.