East Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

27 Cooper Sq.

Bowery Arts & Beats

Inscription.
You are standing in front of an 1844 townhouse which was converted in the 1960s from a cold-water flop to home and gathering place for a newly developing, inclusive avant-garde. Poets Amiri Bakara and Hetty Jones hosted writers, painters, dancers, filmmakers, and musicians. At their notorious parties, you might have met Alan Ginsburg or Frank O’Hara or Larry Rivers or Jonas Mekas or Cecil Taylor. It was here that Baraka began the influential Black Arts Movement, a lasting inspiration for African American artists in all genres.

Children flourished, pianos came in through windows, and saxophonist Archie Schepp’s rehearsals stopped traffic across Cooper Square. Elizabeth Murray stayed until her paintings were too large to navigate the steep, winding stairs. Later generations found their way here to break bread, argue art and politics, and continue to explore barrier-breaking forms of American art.

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

The marker is across East 5th Street from the actual 27 Cooper Square address. The arrow helpfully points to the site.
3. 27 Cooper Sq.
4. 27 Cooper Sq. during the 1939 NYC photo survey