Tel Aviv-Yafo in Jaffa, Tel Aviv District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Jaffa Port

Old City of Jaffa

— The Gate to the Ancient World —

Inscription. The Jaffa port is one of the oldest ports in the world, in almost continuous operation for the past 4,000 years. The port takes advantage of calcareous sandstone (kurkar) reefs that create a natural breakwater and safe haven. Beginning in the mid-19th century the port was expanded and upgraded, but it still could not accommodate large steamships. These anchored at sea, with cargo and passengers ferried to land in small boats. The British Mandate saw construction of a concrete pier and breakwater along with large warehouses and cranes. During the 20th century the port gradually began to sink, after 1965 it was no longer used for cargo.

(about 90 meters away); The Lion Temple (about 120 meters away); The Whale Sculpture (about 150 meters away); The Egyptian Governor's Residence (approx. 17.8 kilometers away in Central District); Tel Afeq - Antipatris (approx. 17.8 kilometers away in Central District); The Roman Cardo (approx. 17.8 kilometers away in Central District).

More about this marker. In 2019, because I traveled to Israel as part of a tour group, taking pictures of historical markers and recording location information for each marker that I photographed was a difficult assignment. Then too, having two bad knees and walking with a cane made keeping up with my tour group, much less recording location information as well, even more difficult. So I am using my Google Map skills, from at home, to provide the needed location information and map coordinates. Anyone that visits these markers is welcomed, and encouraged, to improve on the provided information.

1. Jaffa - Bible Walks. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Joppa (BiblePlaces.com).
View of the marker on the side of the building that I believe houses the Ice Old Jaffa eatery.

3. Jaffa - Wikipedia. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Jaffa - Jewish Virtual Library. This is a link to additional information regarding this marker. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A distant view of the marker on the side of the building that I believe houses the Ice Old Jaffa eatery. The actual view of the old port of Jaffa is seen from the balcony that runs along the backside of the adjacent patio.
4. The Current Jaffa Port
View of the present day port of Jaffa.
5. The Ancient Jaffa Port
View of the ruins of the ancient port Jaffa, seen just beyond the breakwater, in the midst of the white water and rocks.
6. The Port city of Jaffa
This marker is located in the old port city of (Biblical) Jaffa.