Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tule River Indian Reservation

Inscription. A reservation was originally established in 1857. Indians from a widespread area were brought here. The natives of this vicinity were the Kuyeti Tribe toward the west and the Yaudanchi Tribe toward the east. Both were branches of the Yokuts Indians that occupied the San Joaquin Valley.
This location, not proving satisfactory, Tule River Indian Reservation was moved to its present location ten miles south-east in 1873.

Erected 1949 by The California Centennials Commission and base furnished by Tulare County Historical Society, October 16, 1949. (Marker Number 388.)

3. Entering the Tule River Indian Reservation