Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"I'm Not A Nice Girl"

Inscription.
You are standing at the former site of the Blossom Restaurant and barber shop shown in Berenice Abbott’s iconic Depression era photograph, one of several Bowery images in her influential Changing New York series.

An Ohio born expatriate in 1920s Paris, she became darkroom assistant to Man Ray and built a reputation as a portrait photographer of artists like James Joyce and Jean Cocteau. inspired by Eugene Atget who captured images of old Paris before it disappeared, she returned to New York in 1929 and began a decade long quest to photograph a similarly changing New York, contrasting with older neighborhoods that were soon to vanish.

Seeing her gritty images of the Bowery, an official of the Federal Arts Project warned Abbott that “nice girls” don’t go to such places. To which she replied, “I’m not a nice girl. I’m a photographer.”

- Joan Jubela, Writer/Educator

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

1. Bernice Abbott. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on March 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Bowery Historic District - National Park Service. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. 103 Bowery
This is an 1880s Renaissance Revival style building.
3. Inset
Berenice Abbott, “Blossom Restaurant, 103 Bowery,” 1935. From Changing New York, Works Progress Administration/Federal Art Project
4. Inset
Berenice Abbot, portrait by Man ray, circa-mid 1920