Waverly in Pike County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Emmitt House

Inscription.
On this site stood the famous landmark hotel and restaurant—the Emmitt House—built in 1861 during the Civil War by the honorable James Emmitt, banker and a leading Southern Ohio entrepreneur, to take advantage of trade on the Ohio Erie Canal running along Emmitt Avenue (Rt. 23) directly across the street. He and a succession of financial partners operated a fleet of canal boats, a large distillery, flour and woolen mills, and numerous smaller manufacturing concerns.

When finished, the Emmitt House quickly gained a reputation as one of the Scioto Valley’s finest hotels and was a center for hardware and dry goods salesmen, who would open their sample cases in a front room set aside as the “Drummers Room.”

On January 6, 2014, the 152-year-old Emmitt House, listed on the the National Register of Historical Places, fell victim to the ravages of fire, fought through the night in frigid wintry conditions by Waverly and area firefighters.

Erected by friends of the Emmitt House.

More about this marker. This local marker replaced State Marker No. 4-66, placed at the corner of Market and Emmitt Streets in 2000, titled “The Emmitt House” on one side and “James Emmitt (1806–1893)” on the other. That marker may have been destroyed when the hotel burned. You will find its entry here: Emmitt House.

Ford trucks for sale are parked on the lot where the hotel once stood.
By Nyttend via Wikipedia Commons, October 23, 2012
3. Emmitt House Market Street Façade
Front of the former Emmitt House Hotel, located on the southern corner of the junction of Emmitt Avenue (U.S. Route 23/State Routes 104/335) and Market Street (State Route 220) in downtown Waverly, Ohio, United States. Built in 1861, it is part of the Waverly Canal Historic District, a historic district that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The hotel was destroyed by fire on the night of 6-7 January 2014.