David A. Clarke

Inscription.
David A. Clarke was born on October 13, 1943. He grew up in the Southeast and Shaw neighborhoods of Washington attending Thompson Elementary, Jefferson High and Western High Schools. In 1965, he graduated from The George Washington University where he majored in religion.

In the first Home-Rule-mandated D.C. Council election in 1974, Mr. Clarke won the Ward I seat. In 1982, he won the hotly-contested Council Chairmanship and served until 1990 when he ran unsuccessfully for Mayor. In 1990, he co-founded and, until 1993, co-directed the Legislation Clinic at the D.C. School of Law. In 1993, he won a special election to succeed John Wilson as Council Chair. He continued as Chair until his death.