Little Italy in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Former Bowery Savings Bank

A Stanford White Masterpiece

— 130 Bowery —

Inscription. “Its Imperial Roman temple front became the standard for civic buildings in the United States.”
-Samuel G. and Elizabeth White, McKim, Mead, and White: The Masterworks”

You are standing at the Bowery Savings Bank, designed in 1894 by Stanford White of the famed architectural firm of McKim, Mead & White. This monumental Classical Revival bank is one of the first buildings to herald the new classicism popularized by Chicago’s 1893 World Colombian Exposition. Unable to secure the adjacent corner lot on Grand Street, it was designed L-shaped fashion, with ornate entrances on both Streets.

The Indiana Limestone and granite bank features a neo-Roman temple frontage on Bowery with massive Corinthian columns and a triumphal arch with deep, coffered barrel vault. The central pediment’s clock is flanked by reclining classical figures and lions. The Grand Street façade has a sculpted pediment raised on Corinthian columns. Pediment sculptures are by Frederick MacMonnies, the Beaux Art sculptor used by White for many of his buildings.

- Mitchell Grubler, Landmarks Committee Chair, Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1894.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.
The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Inset
Stanford White (1853-1906)

1. The 1895 Bowery Savings Bank Building - 130 Bowery. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Bowery Historic District - National Park Service. National Register of Historic Places documentation - download. (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Former Bowery Savings Bank
The Bowery neo-Roman temple frontage