Near Crescent Junction in Grand County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Copper Ridge Dinosaur Tracksite

Inscription. The Copper Ridge Dinosaur Tracksite preserves the peculiar tracks of a long-necked herbivorous dinosaur (sauropod), along with two different sizes of meat-eating dinosaur (theropod) tracks. This site stands out for being the first place in Utah where sauropod tracks were discovered, as well as showing a large sauropod making a right turn roughly 150 million years ago. Paleontologists have yet to find other evidence showing a dinosaur making an abrupt change in direction. Tracks from the theropod dinosaur indicate that it limped along an ancient sandbar, showing that the animal suffered from an injury.

These unique tracks provide a glimpse into the past. Tracks help paleontologists understand the approximate size of the animal, the speed it was moving, the direction it was heading, information about its environment, and other interesting observations about its daily life that we would not be able to learn from bones alone. What do these tracks tell you?

The interpretive trail is 1/3 mile in length, round trip. From the kiosk, take the marked trail up the hill along the sandstone path. At the top of the hill, follow the signs marking the trail.

Be a Dinosaur Steward!

Please respect and protect these important tracks by not damaging them. Making casts of dinosaur tracks harms them
and can lead to permanent destruction. It is also against the law. Photograph the tracks to document your experience, and leave this special site as you found it for others to enjoy.

The Real Jurassic Park

This North Klondike Bluffs Area preserves numerous Jurassic Period dinosaur tracksites. Drive to the nearby Dinosaur Stomping Ground hiking trail located 1.5 miles to the south at the MegaSteps Mountain Bike Trailhead. View more than 2,000 tracks made by a single type of meat-eating dinosaur!

Share Your Experience

Use the hashtags #BLMUtah and #BLMPaleo, or tag @BLMUtah in your social media posts to join our community. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Flickr, and Vine (@BLMUtah).

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

The marker is on the left. (Original marker which has been replaced)