Little Italy in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Beaux Arts Bank To Bananas

Inscription. This Beaux Arts style NYC Landmark was built for the Bowery Bank of New York in 1902, replacing the National Butchers (sic) and Drover’s (sic) Bank. Of the approximately 50 bank buildings designed by York & Sawyer, a leading architectural firm, this is the oldest to survive. It simultaneously dominates this busy intersection and complements the monumental facades of the 1894 Bowery Savings Bank by famed architect Stanford White, that flanks it on two sides.

By using similar materials and Neo-classic forms, including light-colored stone and a copper crested cornice; (sic) both banks reflect the City Beautiful movement and Beaux Arts style. With most of its classical details, including the “BB” initials in the cartouche still visible above street level, today it serves as the city’s only Beaux Arts fruit and vegetable stand!

- Mitchell Grubler, Landmarks Committee Chair, Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.
The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. From Beaux Arts Bank To Bananas Marker site
The former Bowery Bank, surrounded by the former Bowery Savings Bank.