Fallston in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Annie McGann Cumpston

Inscription. Annie was a six year old child who was killed by a drunk driver while crossing the street with her family as they left the Circus. She was known as "Momma Annie" since she always cared for others before herself. Annie loved everyone and everyone loved Annie. Her tragic loss brought together family and friends to create this beautiful place now known as "Annie's Playground." The heartfelt efforts and overwhelming response by sponsors and volunteers have made "Annie's Playground" one of the largest playgrounds in the country. It was designed and built with love by volunteers for families to enjoy for years to come as well as to cherish the time we have on this earth. This place of joy is dedicated to Annie and all like her who have left this world too soon. to all that visit here; live, love and laugh during your lives and never take for granted the time we have together.

3. Annie's Playground
4. Annie's Playground