Upper East Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewis Gouverneur and Nathalie Bailey Morris House

1015 Park Avenue

— New York City Designated Landmark —

Inscription. One of Park Avenue’s most distinctive private residences, this dark red brick house was built in 1913-14 for the financier Lewis Gouverneur Morris, a descendant of Gouverneur Morris, a signer of the Declaration of Independence. Noted architect Ernest Flagg designed the five-story house, which draws inspiration from the English Queen Anne Style, as well as Colonial and Federal styles. Of particular interest are the asymmetrical plan, prominent square cupola, staggered stair windows, pairs of half-fan windows, and a double-height oriel over the garage. The façade was restored in 2000 by the Avi Chai Foundation.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
2012

Erected 2012 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
.

More about this marker. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. The 1914 Lewis Gouveneur Morris House -- No. 1015 Park Avenue. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Louis Gouverneur Morris. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lewis Gouverneur and Nathalie Bailey Morris House
The marker is visible on the corner of the building.