Near Spring Garden in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Carmel Presbyterian Church

Inscription. In 1835, pioneering families migrated from Morgan County, Georgia to Cherokee County, AL, settling in the Ambersonville area, later renamed Spring Garden. These families were members of Carmel Presbyterian Church in Morgan County and brought their charter with them. With no Presbyterian church in the area, they met in the home of Andrew Burnes to worship and form another church. On Sunday, June 19, 1836, the Carmel Presbyterian Church was organized with Rev. John G. Likens presiding; George W. king, Archibald O. Stewart, and Andrew Burnes were elected and ordained the first ruling elders. Charter members were the families of Amberson, Akins, Burnes, Craig, Davis, King, Powers, Shadden, Stuart, and Swan. The first church building was a log structure located in the cemetery west of the present church. It was one of the earliest churches in the county. Four different structures were located there, before a new building was erected at the present site. The first service was held January 1989.