Meridian Hills/Williams Creek in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town of Meridian Hills

Sherwood Village Neighborhood

Inscription. The land that eventually became Sherwood Village was first granted to James Bonnell by the U.S. Government in 1822. In 1872, the property was conveyed to Lorenzo Van Scyoc and became part of the Van Scyoc Farm. Although Sherwood Village was subdivided into 1940 by the Fletcher Trust Company, the first home was built in 1937 at 738 Sherwood Drive. Bounded on the north and east by Marott Park. Williams Creek, and a tributary of the White River; on the west by College Avenue; and on the south by 71st Street, the neighborhood was included in the incorporation of the Town of Meridian Hills in 1937, which was then known as "The Front Yard of Indianapolis."

Erected by The Town of Meridian Hills.