Dutzow in Warren County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dutzow to Augusta

Points of Interest

Inscription. From Dutzow to Augusta along Katy Trial State Park is 11.4 miles South from Dutzow trailhead, Katy visitors may take a side trip via highways 94 and 47 to the old German town of Washington, four miles one way. The bridge across the Missouri River, however has no separate bicycle or pedestrian lane. An Amtrak station in Washington offers passenger service west via Jefferson City and Sedalia and east to the St. Louis area.

One of the many wineries in this region is accessible from milepost 73.6. German immigrants brought a tradition of winemaking to this "Rhineland" stretch of the Missouri River and these hills proved suitable for vineyards. At one time, Missouri ranked second among states in U.S. wine production.

Around milepost 71, look to the right across the river bottom toward Washington. The old rail stop of Nona at milepost 69.6 still has a tin grain elevator and former storefront. Both are on private property.

After three more miles, trail users reach Augusta, which has a heavy German influence like many other lower Missouri River towns. This area has several wineries open to the public. Founded in 1836, Augusta has preserved several storefronts associated with the town's boom of the 1890s, the decade the Katy Railroad arrived. These buildings can be seen from the trailhead, but most of the
town lies up the hill, away from the flood-prone Missouri-River bottom. The river has shifted away from the town since its founding.