The Georgia Civil Rights Trail: The Savannah Protest Movement

Inscription.
On March 16, 1960, black students led by the NAACP Youth Council staged sit-ins at white-only lunch counters in eight downtown stores. Three students, Carolyn Quilloin, Ernest Robinson, and Joan Tyson, were arrested in the Azalea Room here at Levy's Department Store (now SCAD's Jen Library). In response, African-American leaders W.W. Law, Hosea Williams, and Eugene Gadsden organized a nearly complete boycott of city businesses and led voter registration drives that helped elect a moderate city government led by Mayor Malcolm Maclean. Sit-ins and the boycott continued until October 1961, when Savannah repealed its ordinance requiring segregated lunch counters. The boycott continued until all facilities were desegregated in October 1963, eight months before the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. In 1964, Martin Luther King, Jr. declared Savannah the most desegregated city south of the Mason-Dixon Line.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Department of Economic Development, The Hodge Foundation and Savannah College of Art and Design
2016.4 • 25-54

Erected 2016 by Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Department of Economic Development, The Hodge Foundation and Savannah College of Art and Design. (Marker Number 25-54.)

Protester being asked to leave the Azalea Room in Levy’s Department Store, March 1960. image. Click for more information.
via Georgia History, 1960
2. Protester being asked to leave the Azalea Room in Levy’s Department Store, March 1960.

In Savannah, a united, widespread, and unremitting campaign led by W. W. Law, head of the local NAACP, forced city leaders to agree to desegregate public and private facilities some eight months ahead of federal civil rights legislation. Law himself was fired from his job as a postman during the height of the crisis but was reinstated when the trumped-up nature of his charges became a national scandal. (Submitted on April 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Savannah Protest Movement Marker (wide view; building entrance in background)
4. Savannah College of Art & Design Jen Library building (marker visible near entrance)