National Museum of Transportation near Kirkwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Douglas Aircraft C-47A Transport

It's plane to see why this is a Museum favorite!

Inscription.
This twin-engine 1943 Douglas Aircraft product, the military version of the DC-3, is believed to have been used by the United States Army Air Force in the World War II invasion of Normandy on June 6, 1944.

• The plane is painted in camouflage with invasion stripes. The stripes placed on allied aircraft used to D-Day helped to identify them so they would not be subject to friendly fire.

• Troops serving in the South Pacific nicknamed this type of aircraft "Gooney Bird" after a bird found on Midway Island. In contrast to the birds' awkwardness when taking flight from land, the C-47A proved both agile and dependable.

After its war service, this particular plane was used in commercial passenger service in Nevada until reacquired by military for use by the 131st Tactical Fighter Group of the Missouri Air National Guard.

• The National Guard used "Old 635" for 22 years, until its retirement in 1972. The plane supported annual summer encampment, as well as cargo and emergency medical missions, with its ability to land and take off on comparatively short fields.

• The aircraft hosted many notables in its career. The late president, Harry S. Truman, several Missouri congressmen, numerous governors and other elected officials all
enjoyed flights on the "Gooney" over her years of service. The plane is currently on loan to MOT from the U.S. Air Force Museum.

Erected by Museum of Transportation.