Union Refrigerator Transit Lines

Inscription. Built by General American Transportation Corporation, this car is a steel bodied reefer with ice bunkers at each end. These ice bunkers hold 10,400 lbs. of chunk ice or 11,500 lbs. of crushed ice. Ice stations were located every 100-150 miles along the railroads mainline to replace the melted ice. In the winter, charcoal heaters could be placed in the bunkers to keep the cargo from freezing. Fans are located in the floor at each end to circulate air and keep an even temperature throughout the car. The "X" in URTX indicates the car was privately owned while the Milwaukee Road herald show it was lased to that railroad. Number 37144 is 40' long & weighs 61,500 lbs. Typical cargo would be fresh fruit, vegetables or eggs. Donated in 1975 by the General American Transportation Corporation.

Erected by Museum of Transportation.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 3015 Barrett Station Road, Saint Louis MO 63122, United States of America. Touch for directions.