Sedona in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Van Deren Cabin

Inscription. This 43 acre parcel was originally homestead by Bill Fredericks, a local known for his "good whiskey." In 1924 he sold land to Earl Van Deren. Earl moved the north cabin from Sterling Canyon sometime between 1924 and 1929. Then in 1930 Van Deren decided to get married and constructed the south cabin and connected them with a common roof, creating a breezeway. The north cabin served as kitchen and the south cabin became known as the "honeymoon cabin."

Both are constructed out of Arizona Cypress and were originally roofed with Ponderosa Pine Shakes (shingles). During the 1940's the cabins were used for at least two movies "Riders of the Purple Sage," and "Blood on the Moon."

For more information about Sedona's early history contact the Sedona Historical Society.

Please help us preserve this part of Sedona's History camping and campfires are not appropiate in or around these cabins.

Erected by Forest Service Department of Agriculture and Arizona Natural History Association.

3. Van Deren Cabin