First African Baptist Church

Inscription.
First African Baptist Church (FABC) traces its roots to 1773 and the organization of a congregation at nearby Brampton Plantation by Rev. George Leile. Under the leadership of Rev. Andrew C. Marshall (3rd pastor), the congregation obtained this property. Constructed of Savannah Grey brick by congregants, both free and enslaved, the current building was completed in 1859. Rev. Emanuel K. Love (6th pastor), an advocate for African-American education and civil rights, was instrumental in establishing today's Savannah State University. Rev. Dr. Ralph Mark Gilbert (13th pastor) was a prominent leader of the NAACP and the revival of the Savannah chapter in the 1940s. U.S. Representative Adam Clayton Powell of Harlem and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. are among the noteworthy speakers hosted here. FABC is one of the oldest continuously operating African-American churches in North America.
Erected by the Georgia Historical Society
and First African Baptist Church
2017.4 • 25-56

Erected 2017 by Georgia Historical Society and First African Baptist Church. (Marker Number 25-56.)

Civil RightsEducation. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1773.

2. First African Baptist Church Marker (wide view; marker visible in front of church at left)

First African Baptist Church (1773) is older than the United States (1776). In May of 1775 Rev. Leile was ordained as the pastor and December of 1777 the church was officially constituted as a body of organized believers. In 1782, rather than risk reenslavement, Pastor Leile left with the British when Savannah was evacuated and migrated to Jamaica. (Submitted on April 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. First African Baptist Church (front detail)
4. First African Baptist Church