Hamburg in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Alhambra

Hot Spot of the Southtowns

Inscription. The Alhambra was once located on this site. Built in 1925 by a group of Buffalo businessmen, it was a popular place to go for dining, dancing, and entertainment during the 1940's. Live dance bands performed here as part of the local circuit. Following World War Il, dance clubs decreased in popularity. The building was then used for other purposes, including a night club, summer theater, and roller skating rink, before it was destroyed by a fire on April 14, 1954. Only part of the foundation walls remain visible at this time.

Sources: (1) Western New York Heritage Press (2) Jim Baker, Hamburg Town Historian